Video: Aromatherapy: Fir Oil
Fir essential oil is extracted from the needles and young shoots of the tree. Since ancient times, it has been valued for its disinfecting, medicinal and cosmetic properties. Since fir grows exclusively in ecologically safe areas, oil is also an environmentally friendly product. Location: Location:
Cosmetic impact. Fir oil rejuvenates the skin, gives it elasticity. Sagging and wrinkles gradually disappear. The swelling decreases or disappears completely. In addition, the oil is used to treat acne and infiltrates, and to cleanse the skin. For use, just mix it with a base oil or moisturizer and apply a small amount on the skin.
Medicinal effects. Fir helps to cure diseases of the respiratory tract, muscles, bones and joints, relieves pain of various nature (neuritis, neuralgia, myalgia, etc.). Helps to strengthen the immune system. In some cases, the oil is used in gynecology, disinfects indoor air, destroys fungi and mold. The oil is used in the treatment of neuroses and insomnia. In pharmaceuticals, it is part of the drugs that stimulate the nervous system.
Fir oil is used in the steam room. In this case, it dissolves in water or drips in a small amount onto stones.
Psycho-emotional impact. Due to the ability to calm the nervous system, the smell of oil eliminates stress, chronic fatigue syndrome, and gives strength. The person may feel mildly agitated for several minutes after inhalation.
A slight tingling sensation may occur within one to two minutes after applying the oil to the skin. Like any other essential oil, fir oil is a chemically active substance. Applying it in its pure form can lead to burns, allergies, and other undesirable consequences. Dilute essential oil with base oil (apricot, jojoba, almond, etc.). Make sure to carry it easily, the oil can cause allergies. If you have kidney problems, be sure to check with your doctor before using the oil.
Popular by topic
It's like a fairy godmother hiding in this handy bottle, ready to turn your hair soft and shiny in a matter of moments. The formula is infused with the oils of three precious Australian ingredients - macadamia nut, jojoba seed and avocado
The fashion house Yves Saint Laurent has announced the release of a completely new product - Volupte Tint-in-Oil, which will be on sale this spring. The novelty in its texture is oil, but tinted, so the product combines both care and decorative properties
To grow a beautiful shiny hair, you should not buy the most expensive products. Sometimes it is enough to turn to the gifts of nature. One such gift is almond oil. Its fair
American Beauty: Cosmetics From The USA / American Site, Where To Order, Children's Beauty Pageant, Face Creams, Natural Cosmetics, Advertising, With Oil, Professional, Brands Wher
Just a couple of decades ago, the word American itself was practically synonymous with the word heavenly: any thing brought from the United States immediately became an object of worship, regardless of its
Apricot oil is obtained by pressing apricot kernels. This cosmetic oil is widely used in face and body skin care. It is also useful to strengthen hair, nails and eyelashes with it