Video: ❶ Shea Butter: Properties And Composition
Shea butter, also called shea butter, is extracted from the seeds of the unique shea tree found only in the African savannah. This tree is very similar to our oak - just as tall and powerful. Since ancient times, African peoples have appreciated the healing properties of its fruits. Location: Location:
Shea butter is a light, creamy, dense oil consisting mainly of fatty acids - myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, as well as proteins and carbohydrates.
It is this composition that makes shea butter widely in demand in cosmetology. African peoples, using this oil for their skin, practically do not suffer from skin diseases, their skin remains firm and smooth for a long time.
Unsaponifiable fats, which are part of shea butter, exhibit regenerating properties, actively stimulate collagen synthesis. They have excellent sun protection properties as they are natural UV filters.
Regular use of this oil improves complexion, improves tone and elasticity, tightens skin texture, and helps to reduce the depth of wrinkles. Shea butter fights flaking, eliminates the effects of burns, moisturizes, reduces scars and scars. Perfectly helps with dermatitis, eczema, ulcers and other skin inflammations. It repairs chapped skin on hands and feet, and is used for cellulite. It is recommended for pregnant women to use it to prevent stretch marks.
Shea butter has unique moisturizing properties; an hour after application, the maximum moisturizing effect is achieved, which lasts for more than 8 hours. This substance effectively eliminates skin irritation, saturates it with vitamins. Shea butter is quickly absorbed without leaving the unpleasant feeling of grease.
In addition to cosmetic properties, shea butter is used as a decongestant, anti-inflammatory agent for sprains, joint pain, and rheumatism. Also, with its help, a runny nose is successfully treated.
This oil has only one contraindication - latex sensitivity.
There are many ways to use shea butter. You can apply it on your face as a mask for 30-35 minutes, then wash your face with warm water.
Lubricate your skin with this oil in summer and winter when you go out in the sun, or in cold and windy weather.
You can mix this oil with other oils by melting it in a water bath.
Shea butter can be added to any nourishing face masks, creams and hair. Apply the melted butter to shave your hair before washing, paying attention to the roots and ends, and wrap it in a hot towel for half an hour, then wash your hair as usual. You can also apply shea butter after washing your hair, a small amount of the oil will give it shine and shine.